Common Name
BRASSY MINNOW

Scientific Name
HYBOGNATHUS HANKINSONI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ryan O'Donnell
Photo Copyright Ryan O'Donnell

The brassy minnow, Hybognathus hankinsoni, is native to southern Canada and much of the northern United States, but it is not native to Utah. The species has, however, been introduced to Utah and now occurs in the Colorado River system.

The brassy minnow is an opportunistic feeder, eating such items as algae, phytoplankton, zooplankton, insect larvae, and other small invertebrates. The species spawns in the spring, and eggs hatch in about one week. The brassy minnow is a schooling species that is often found in sluggish waters and flooded areas containing vegetation.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •