Common Name
CANYON TREEFROG

Scientific Name
HYLA ARENICOLOR

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by P. Dotson
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The canyon treefrog, Hyla arenicolor, is a small frog (less than 2.5 inches in length) whose range extends south from southern Utah and Colorado, through Arizona and New Mexico, and into Mexico. Despite its name, the canyon treefrog does not often climb trees, spending most of its time on the ground near streams and pools.

Adult canyon treefrogs eat primarily terrestrial insects and spiders, whereas tadpoles of the species eat plant matter and miscellaneous organic debris. The canyon treefrog breeds during the spring and early summer, often in stream pools in the bottom of rocky canyons. The species is usually nocturnal, but individuals can be found near water during the day. Adults become inactive during the winter, and also during hot, dry parts of the summer.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •