Common Name
BULLOCK'S ORIOLE

Scientific Name
ICTERUS BULLOCKII

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Robert T. Maytum
Photo Courtesy of Robert T. Maytum

Bullock's oriole, Icterus bullockii, breeds in the western half of North America, from southern Canada to Mexico, and winters in Mexico, in Central America, and along the Pacific and Gulf coasts of the United States. It is a common breeder and summer resident in Utah, where it is typically found in open woodlands, brushy areas, and riparian zones.

Nests are built high above the ground in trees, usually on the outer limbs. Females generally lay three to six eggs, which are incubated by the female alone for about two weeks. The young are tended by both parents, and will leave the nest twelve to fourteen days after hatching.

This bird eats mainly insects that are gleaned from trees and bushes; fruits and nectar are also consumed, however. The male of the species is bright orange and black in color, with a large white bar on each wing. The female is mostly gray in color, with a yellowish throat and chest, and a white belly.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •