Common Name
YELLOW-BREASTED CHAT

Scientific Name
ICTERIA VIRENS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The yellow-breasted chat, Icteria virens, occurs from southern Canada to Mexico during its breeding season, migrating to the southern United States, Mexico, and Central America for the winter. The species is a fairly common breeder in Utah, where it can be found nesting in brushy areas and wetlands throughout the state.

Females typically lay three to five eggs in late spring or early summer. The female alone incubates the eggs, which hatch after about two weeks. The young are tended by both parents, and are able to leave the nest about eight to eleven days after hatching. The yellow-breasted chat eats primarily insects and spiders that are gleaned from foliage, although fruits are also consumed. Individuals are most active during the day.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •