Common Name
BARNEBY RIDGE-CRESS

Scientific Name
LEPIDIUM BARNEBYANUM

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Barneby ridge-cress, Lepidium barnebyanum, is a Federally listed endangered plant that is a narrow endemic to (occurs only in) Duchesne County, Utah. A member of the mustard family, this species is a hairless perennial herb that grows in cushion-shaped tufts, has a thickened, branched woody base, and produces abundant white to cream colored flowers that bloom in May and June. Barneby ridge-cress is found on soils that are shallow, fine textured, and intermixed with rock fragments. It grows with similar cushion shaped plant species along semi-barren ridges in pinyon-juniper woodlands, at elevations ranging from 1860 to 1965 meters. It occurs at locations that are subject to off-road vehicle use and the activities resulting from the development of oil and gas resources.

Sources:

  • U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 1990. Endangered status for the plant Lepidium barnebyanum (Barneby ridge-cress). Final rule. Federal Register 55(189):39860-39864.

  • Welsh, S.L., N.D. Atwood, S. Goodrich and L.C. Higgins [eds.]. 1993. A Utah flora (2nd ed., revised). Provo, UT: Brigham Young Univ. 986 pp.

  •