Common Name
OSTLER PEPPERGRASS

Scientific Name
LEPIDIUM OSTLERI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Daniela Roth
Photo Courtesy of United States Fish and Wildlife Service

Ostler peppergrass, Lepidium ostleri, a Federal candidate for listing, is a narrow endemic to the San Francisco Mountains in north-central Beaver County, Utah. A member of the mustard family, this species is a cushion-shaped, tuft forming long-lived perennial herb. It has a many-branched woody base, with persistent leaf bases, that give rise to flowers with petals that are white or purplish. It blooms June to early July. Ostler peppergrass is a plant of crevices in rocky outcrops of Ordovician limestone where it grows in pinyon-juniper communities at elevations ranging from 1765-2075 meters. It is often found with Frisco buckwheat. It occurs at locations that are potentially subject to threats from mining and nonnative invasive plant species.

Sources:

  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS). 2011. Endangered and threatened wildlife and plants; 12-month finding on a petition to list Astragalus hamiltonii, Penstemon flowersii, Eriogonum soredium, Lepidium ostleri, and Trifolium friscanum as Endangered or Threatened. Notice of a 12–month petition finding. Dated February 23, 2011. Federal Register. 76(36): 10166-10203.

  • Welsh, S. L., N. D. Atwood, S. Goodrich, and L. C. Higgins [eds]. 2008. A Utah Flora (4th ed., revised). Provo, UT: Brigham Young University. 1019 pp.

  •