Common Name
RAINWATER KILLIFISH

Scientific Name
LUCANIA PARVA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The rainwater killifish, Lucania parva, is native to much of eastern North America, Texas, and New Mexico, but it is not native to Utah. In Utah, the species has become established in Timpie Springs, near the southern edge of the Great Salt Lake, and in an area of the West Desert.

The rainwater killifish eats small invertebrates and mosquito larvae. The species spawns during the spring and summer, and eggs hatch in six days. The rainwater killifish is most often found in slow-moving backwaters and marshes. In some states, the rainwater killifish is used as an effective biological control against mosquitoes.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •