Common Name
ROCKY MOUNTAIN DUSKYSNAIL

Scientific Name
LYOGYRUS GREGGI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Although this species was formerly placed in the genus Amnicola, the only report that deals with it in Utah (Hershler no date) uses its currently accepted name.

No subspecies have been proposed in this species.

Status in Utah

In Utah, this species occurs only in 2 springs in Cache County (Hershler no date). Hershler (no date) noted this species as "common" in each of the 2 springs.

Both springs receive moderate disturbance from recreation (Hershler no date). Any activities that modify the habitats of these 2 springs could potentially jeopardize the existence of this species in Utah.

Population trends are unknown for this species, only recently discovered in Utah (Hershler no date). Inventories of other springs in northern Utah, particularly in the vicinity of the known Cache County localities, could reveal the presence of other populations.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Both localities known for this species are rheocrenes, springs flowing from the ground as streams. The temperature at one of the springs was 5 C; at the other locality, the temperature was 8 C and the conductivity was 290 micromhos/cm (Hershler no date).

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •