Common Name
WHITE BASS

Scientific Name
MORONE CHRYSOPS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The white bass, Morone chrysops, a sport fish of limited popularity, is native to much of central and eastern North America. The species is not native to Utah, but it has become established in several areas of the state, including Utah Lake and its associated rivers and canals. The white bass is a schooling species that prefers lakes and reservoirs, but can also be found in slow-moving pools of rivers and streams.

The white bass eats primarily fishes, but invertebrates such as crayfish, insects, and zooplankton are also consumed. The species spawns in the spring, with eggs hatching in one to five days. Eggs are scattered over the bottom during spawning; parents do not guard eggs or young. The species is very fecund, and white bass populations are able to grow quickly.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •