Common Name
WIPER

Scientific Name
MORONE CHRYSOPS X M. SAXTILIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Tom Pettengill
Photo Copyright Tom Pettengill

The wiper, Morone chrysops X M. saxtilis, is a hatchery-produced hybrid, a cross between the white bass and the striped bass. Because wiper do not naturally occur, they can be found only where they have been introduced by man. In Utah, wiper have been stocked in Willard Bay Reservoir, where they are now a popular sport fish.

Much like white bass and striped bass, wiper school in open water, where they primarily consume fish. In Willard Bay Reservoir, for example, wiper consume large numbers of gizzard shad. Wiper are sterile and do not reproduce. Consequently, wildlife management agencies, such as the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, are easily able to manage their populations.

Sources:

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •