Common Name
STRIPED BASS

Scientific Name
MORONE SAXATILIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The native range of the striped bass consists of North America's eastern and gulf coasts, where the species occurs in both fresh and salt water. Striped bass are not native to Utah, but are a popular introduced sport fish in Lake Powell.

Striped bass are piscivorous (they eat fish). Unfortunately, they are so efficient at capturing prey that they often decimate forage fish (primarily threadfin shad) populations in Lake Powell. When forage fish are no longer available, striped bass must eat small invertebrates, resulting in emaciated bass and sometimes even starvation.

Some striped bass are anadromous, which means that they spend much of their lives in the ocean, but return to fresh water to spawn. In Utah, striped bass are land-locked, and spend their entire lives in fresh water. Spawning occurs over rocky areas during the spring. Eggs hatch in two to three days; neither eggs nor young are guarded by parents.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •