Common Name
BROWN-CRESTED FLYCATCHER

Scientific Name
MYIARCHUS TYRANNULUS

View Utah Distribution Map

††

The brown-crested flycatcher, Myiarchus tyrannulus, ranges from the southwestern United States to Argentina. In Utah, it is a rare summer resident in the extreme southwestern corner of the state, where it is known only from the Beaver Dam Wash. Its habitat in America is riparian woodland in arid regions, and in Utah, it occurs among cottonwoods along an intermittent stream. Its foods are mainly flying insects, which are usually captured in flight but are occasionally gleaned from bark, as well as some small fruits (berries).

This species nests in natural cavities in large cacti or trees, such as cottonwoods, usually five to thirty feet above the ground. There are usually four or five eggs in a clutch, and these are incubated by the female parent for thirteen to fifteen days. The nestlings are cared for by both parents for twelve to twenty-one days before fledging.

This bird was formerly known as Wied's crested flycatcher, a tribute to Prince Maximilian zu Wied, a German naturalist who wrote extensively about his explorations in the Americas in the early nineteenth century.

Sources:

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birderís handbook[:] a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon & Schuster, New York. xxx + 785 pp.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  • Behle, W. H., E. D. Sorensen, and C. M. White. 1985. Utah birds: a revised checklist. Utah Museum of Natural History, University of Utah, Salt Lake City. vi + 108 pp.

  •