Common Name
GOLDEN SHINER

Scientific Name
NOTEMIGONUS CRYSOLEUCAS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Dale Hepworth
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The golden shiner, Notemigonus crysoleucas, is one of the many nonnative forage fishes that has been introduced to Utah. The native range of the golden shiner includes much of North America east of Montana and Wyoming. In Utah, the golden shiner now occurs in Utah Lake and other localities.

The golden shiner primarily eats zooplankton, but invertebrates, small fishes, and plant matter are also eaten at times. The species spawns in the late spring; eggs hatch in two to four days. Golden shiners school during the day, and are an excellent forage for many species of sport fish.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •