Common Name
EMERALD SHINER

Scientific Name
NOTROPIS ATHERINOIDES

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The emerald shiner, Notropis atherinoides, is a small minnow that is not native to Utah. It has, however, become established in Willard Bay Reservoir, where it serves as a forage fish for many sport fish species. Emerald shiner are native to parts of Canada, Montana, and the central United States.

Emerald shiner eat phytoplankton, zooplankton, and other invertebrates, including insects. The species spawns over rocky areas, and eggs hatch in one day. The emerald shiner prefers open water, so it is usually found only in lakes and reservoirs.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •