Common Name
SPOTTAIL SHINER

Scientific Name
NOTROPIS HUDSONIUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Don Paul
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The spottail shiner, Notropis hudsonius, is a minnow that is native to parts of Canada and much of the United States east of the Rocky Mountains. Although the species is not native to Utah, it has been introduced to Willard Bay Reservoir, where it serves as a food source for wiper, walleye, and other sport fish.

The spottail shiner eats algae and small invertebrates. Spawning occurs in the spring, over areas with sand and gravel substrate. The spottail shiner is average size for a minnow, with adults usually attaining four to five inches in length.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •