Common Name
GOLDEN TROUT

Scientific Name
ONCORHYNCHUS AGUABONITA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The golden trout, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, is a rare sport fish that is not native to Utah. The native range of the golden trout is the South Fork of the Kern River drainage in Inyo National Forest, California. The species has been introduced to many high mountain lakes in the western United States, including Echo Lake in Duchesne County, Utah. The golden trout is closely related to the rainbow trout, and some scientists classify the golden trout as a race (subspecies) of the rainbow trout.

The golden trout feeds on invertebrates, primarily insects and their larvae, but zooplankton are also consumed. Spawning usually occurs in late June or July, in streams over gravel riffles. Eggs hatch in about three weeks, and fry emerge from the gravel about two to three weeks after they hatch. The golden trout is very sensitive to water quality, existing only in clean, cold, clear mountain streams and lakes.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •