Common Name
MACGILLIVRAY'S WARBLER

Scientific Name
OPORORNIS TOLMIEI

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

MacGillivray's warbler, Oporornis tolmiei, breeds in streamside habitats and forest edges along the Rocky Mountains, in most of the western United States, in British Columbia, in southeastern Alaska, and in localized areas of Mexico. Most individuals migrate south, generally along the Rocky Mountains, to Mexico and Central America for winter. MacGillivray's warbler is a common species throughout Utah during the summer, where it can be found nesting at middle elevations.

MacGillivray's warbler forages on or near the ground; its diet consists mainly of insects. Mating pairs form shortly after birds reach the breeding grounds. The pair builds a cup nest using a variety of dry woody and leafy materials, and then lines the nest with fine fibers. Approximately four eggs are incubated by the female for about twelve days. Hatchlings are born with closed eyes and some downy feathers. The hatchlings leave the nest after about nine days, but both parents will continue to care for the young until they are independent.

Sources:

  • Pitocchelli, J. 1995. MacGillivray’s Warbler (Oporornis tolmiei). Birds of North America 159.

  • Hayward, C. L., Cottam, C., Woodbury, A. M., and H. H. Frost. 1976. Birds of Utah. In Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs, No. 1 (Wood, S. L. and K. T. Harper, eds.). Brigham Young University, Provo, UT.

  •