Common Name
GLASS PHYSA

Scientific Name
PHYSA SKINNERI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Taylor (1988) noted in his synonymy for this species that three collections reported from Utah by Chamberlin and Jones (1929) as "Aplexa hypnorum" (= Aplexa elongata) were actually misidentifications of this species.

No subspecies have been proposed in this species.

Status in Utah

Seven historical occurrences of this species in Utah have been reported. These are mainly from the north-central part of the state (Rich, Davis, Salt Lake, and extreme western Summit counties), but the species is also known from 2 localities in the south-central part of the state (both in Sevier County) (Taylor 1960, 1988).

Taylor (1960) mentioned a collection of 10 specimens from one locality in Utah, which is the only information pertaining to the abundance of this species in this state except for an earlier report of "one large and a few small specimens" originally misidentified (see Taylor 1988) as another species (Chamberlin and Jones 1929 as Aplexa hypnorum).

Threats to this species in Utah are not known. However, many of the reported Utah localities for it are in northern Utah along the Wasatch Front, an area experiencing rapid and intense urban, agricultural, and industrial development and where aquatic ecosystems are themselves threatened by destruction, degradation, and alteration. Threats to this species are likely great, and the species should be regarded highly vulnerable in this state. Population trend of this species in Utah is not known.

Inventory is needed both at sites where it has been found historically and elsewhere, especially in areas between Salt Lake and Sevier counties.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Taylor (1960), who reported 2 collections of living (as opposed to fossil) material representing this species, one of these collections being from Utah and the other from "1 mile above the Utah border" in Wyoming, wrote: "The scanty information from the Recent occurrences suggests this species lives in shallow bodies of water, either perennial or seasonal, such as temporary ponds, sloughs, and backwaters along streams." The Utah locality mentioned by Taylor (1960) was a creek at 6,000 ft elevation. Taylor (1988) reported other Utah localities including a "[t]emporary pond", a "Typha swale" along a highway, and a lake. Chamberlin and Jones (1929) reported this species, misidentified (fide Taylor 1988) as "Aplexa hypnorum" (= Aplexa elongata), from a pond and from a "slough near airplane field".

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •