Common Name
BONNEVILLE CISCO

Scientific Name
PROSOPIUM GEMMIFER

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Bonneville cisco, Prosopium gemmifer, is one of three whitefish species endemic to (found only in) Bear Lake on the Utah-Idaho border. Bonneville cisco generally inhabit deep cool water. During their January spawning period, however, individuals move to shallow water, where they form large schools and spawn over the lake's limited rocky areas.

Bonneville cisco eat small aquatic invertebrates. Individuals generally do not exceed 230 mm total length, and are easily distinguished from the other whitefish in Bear Lake by their pointed mouths, slender bodies, and absence of spots. Bonneville cisco are a popular sport fish only during their spawning period, when they are captured in great numbers through the use of dip nets.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •