Common Name
PACIFIC TREEFROG

Scientific Name
PSEUDACRIS REGILLA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Alan D. St. John
Photo Copyright Alan D. St. John

The Pacific treefrog, Pseudacris regilla, is native to southwestern Canada and parts of the western United States. In Utah, the species has only been found in Washington County, Box Elder County, and Weber County. It is not known, however, if the species currently occurs in all three of those counties.

Pacific treefrog adults eat insects, spiders, and other invertebrates, whereas larvae (tadpoles) primarily consume algae and detritus. Members of the species spawn in water during the spring and summer. Eggs are laid on submerged plants in packets of 20 to 80, and hatch in approximately one month. The Pacific treefrog is usually found on the ground, among low plant growth near water. Preferred habitats of the species include forests, woodlands, deserts (only in areas where water exists), and grasslands.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •