Common Name
LONGITUDINAL GLAND PYRG

Scientific Name
PYRGULOPSIS ANGUINA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

This species has been described and named by Hershler (1998), who suggested the common name longitudinal gland pyrg for it. He had provisionally referred to it as Pyrgulopsis new species 38 (Hershler no date) prior to formally naming it.

No subspecies have been proposed in this species.

Status in Utah

This species is known from only 2 springs in Snake Valley on the Utah-Nevada border. The one spring in Utah in which it occurs is Clay Spring in northwestern Millard County (Hershler 1998).

Although Hershler (no date) reported this species to be "common" at the one locality of occurrence in Utah, its limitation in this state to a single spring suggests that the Utah population must, despite its high local density, be quite small. It is likely, too, that Hershler (no date) was using the term "common" in the sense of "relative to other Great Basin springsnails", many of which are restricted to springs; thus, "common" for a Great Basin springsnail is probably not comparable to the meaning intended when this term is applied to species in other groups.

Hershler (no date) reported the level of disturbance of the one spring in Utah inhabited by this species to be high, and livestock were present at the spring. Furthermore, the spring "issues out of [an artificial, presumably concrete] box" and its "flow [is] mostly diverted to [an] irrigation ditch" (Hershler no date). The high level of disturbance, the presence of livestock, the alteration of the natural spring, and the diversion of its water for irrigation all must be considered threats to the species in Utah. Population trend in this species is unknown.

Prospective searches at other springs in Snake Valley are warranted.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Hershler (no date) described the spring where this species occurs in Utah as a rheocrene having a temperature of 16 degrees C and conductivity of 450 micromhos/cm.

The spring "issues out of box, flow mostly diverted to irrigation ditch" (Hershler no date). The elevation of the site was given as 5,400 ft by Hershler (no date).

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •