Common Name
DESERT SPRINGSNAIL

Scientific Name
PYRGULOPSIS DESERTA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

This species was originally described by Pilsbry (1916b) in the genus Amnicola with the type locality given simply as "Washington County, Utah."

This species is monotypic.

Status in Utah

In Utah, this snail is known from 6 springs in Washington County, based on specimens collected in 1973 and 1977 (Hershler and Landye 1988).

Although population sizes have not been reported, Pilsbry (1916b), discussing this and related species found in this area, stated: "[C]olonies are small, few and widely separated."

Water diversions, enclosures, and other modifications of the springs inhabited by this species are potential threats, as are disturbance and degradation of the springs by livestock trampling or by human recreation. The rapid urban and agricultural development taking place in Washington County and the increasing demand for water in that area are more general threats. Population trends are unknown. Pilsbry (1916b), who named this species, stated: "It is a senile form, probably extinct or on the verge of extinction."

The status of known populations, not reported since material was collected in the 1970s, needs to be determined. Also, attempts should be made to locate additional populations in Washington County.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

All Utah records are from springs (see Hershler and Landye 1988); characteristics of these springs have not been reported.

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •