Common Name
HAMLIN VALLEY PYRG

Scientific Name
PYRGULOPSIS HAMLINENSIS

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Hershler (no date) referred to this species as Pyrgulopsis new species 41. Hershler (1998) suggested the common name Hamlin Valley pyrg.

The type locality is "[s]prings, 0.5 km east of White Rock Cabin Springs, Hamlin Valley, Beaver County, Utah, T 30S, R 20W, SE 1/4 section 2"; the holotype, USNM 883215, was collected 9 May 1993 (Hershler 1998).

No subspecies have been proposed in this species.

Status in Utah

So far as is known, this species occurs only in one small complex of springs, 0.5 km east of White Rock Cabin Springs, in Hamlin Valley, Beaver County (Hershler no date, 1998).

Although Hershler (no date) considered this species to be "abundant" at the only known locality of its occurrence, relative to other organisms and in view of its extremely narrow endemism, its entire global population existing in a single small spring complex, its abundance must be considered very low.

Hershler (no date) considered the site inhabited by this species to be slightly disturbed and noted the presence of livestock and a residence. Elsewhere he stated (Hershler 1998) that the locality is "slightly impacted by cattle." Given that this species occurs, so far as is known, nowhere else, the known threat of trampling by cattle together with the potential threats suggested by the proximity of a residence must be considered serious threats that jeopardize to continued survival of the species. Population trend in this species is not known.

Prospective searches of other springs in the vicinity may be justified.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

Hershler (1998) described the only known locality for this species as "a small, high elevation rheocrene". Hershler (no date) reported the elevation of the locality to be 7,160 ft; he gave the temperature of the spring as 16 degrees C and its conductivity as 209 micromhos/cm. Hershler (no date) added the note "mostly rocky substrate".

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •