Common Name
AMERICAN BULLFROG

Scientific Name
RANA CATESBEIANA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The American bullfrog, Rana catesbeiana, is NOT native to Utah; it has been introduced from east of the Rocky Mountains. Unfortunately, these introductions have apparently led to declines in many amphibian species native to Utah.

The American bullfrog is the largest frog found in Utah (and North America), and it remains near water its entire life, dispersing from permanent water bodies only during wet weather. American bullfrogs breed in the spring or early summer in Utah. Adult frogs are carnivorous, eating many types of vertebrate and invertebrate animals. Larval frogs (tadpoles) eat plants, detritus, and aquatic invertebrates.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •