Common Name
WESTERN PATCH-NOSED SNAKE

Scientific Name
SALVADORA HEXALEPIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The western patch-nosed snake, Salvadora hexalepis, occurs in desert regions of the southwestern United States and Mexico. In Utah, the species occurs only in the southwestern portion of the state.

The western patch-nosed snake can be found in many types of desert habitats, as well as in pinyon-juniper areas within its range. Individuals are active during the day, but are inactive during periods of extreme heat or cold weather.

This snake mates in late spring, and females lay four to ten eggs during the summer; eggs hatch about two to three months after they are laid. The western patch-nosed snake is a carnivore, with a diet composed of small mammals, lizards, snakes, and eggs.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •