Common Name
WESTERN FENCE LIZARD

Scientific Name
SCELOPORUS OCCIDENTALIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The western fence lizard, Sceloporus occidentalis, occurs throughout much of the extreme western United States. In Utah, the species can be found in the West Desert region, usually in sagebrush, grassland, or mountainous areas. It is fairly common in Utah within its range.

Female western fence lizards may lay several clutches of three to seventeen eggs during spring and early summer; eggs hatch in about two months. The diet of this lizard consists primarily of insects, such as flies and ants, and spiders. Western fence lizards are commonly called "blue-bellies" because of the blue markings on the bellies and throats of most males and some females.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •