Common Name
CLAY REED-MUSTARD

Scientific Name
SCHOENOCRAMBE ARGILLACEA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Ben Franklin
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Clay reed-mustard, Schoenocrambe argillacea, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in the Uinta Basin, Uintah County, Utah. A member of the mustard family, this species is a hairless perennial with a stout, woody base. It produces lilac to white, purple-veined flowers that bloom from mid-April through mid-May. Clay reed-mustard grows on the Evacuation Creek Member of the Green River Formation, where it is on substrates consisting of at-the-surface bedrock, scree, and fine-textured soils. It occurs on precipitous slopes in mixed desert shrub communities, at elevations ranging from 1439 to 1765 meters. Natural gas development may potentially impact this species.

Sources:

  • Rollins, R.C. 1993. The Cruciferae of continental North America. Stanford, CA: Stanford Univ. Press. 976 pp.

  • Welsh, S.L., N.D. Atwood, S. Goodrich and L.C. Higgins [eds.]. 1993. A Utah flora (2nd ed., revised). Provo, UT: Brigham Young Univ. 986 pp.

  • Franklin, M.A. (Ben). 1992. Report for 1991 Challenge Cost Share project, USDI Bureau of Land Management, Vernal District. Target species: Schoencrambe [sic] argillacea (Welsh & Atwood) Rollins. Utah Natural Heritage Program, Department of Natural Resources, Salt Lake City. 10 pp. + appendices.

  •