Common Name
CREEK CHUB

Scientific Name
SEMOTILUS ATROMACULATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Noel Burkhead
Photo Copyright Noel Burkhead & Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries (Fishes of Virginia)

The creek chub, Semotilus atromaculatus, is a nonnative minnow that is rare in the upper Colorado River system of Utah. The creek chub is native to much of the central and eastern United States, as well as to much of southern Canada.

The creek chub feeds opportunistically on both plants and animals, including small fishes, but the majority of its diet is composed of invertebrates. The species spawns in late spring and summer; males build nests and guard the eggs until they hatch, which usually takes about six days. The creek chub is a schooling species that prefers to occupy small slow-moving streams.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •