Common Name
GREAT BASIN SPADEFOOT

Scientific Name
SPEA INTERMONTANA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by William Bosworth
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The Great Basin spadefoot, Spea intermontana, is an abundant, small (1.5" to 2.5") toad found throughout the Great Basin, extending from southern British Columbia to northern Arizona. Within its range, the Great Basin spadefoot can be found in a variety of habitats, ranging from dry sagebrush areas to spruce-fir forests.

The Great Basin spadefoot is usually grayish-green in color and can be identified by the wedge-shaped spade on each hind foot and the glandular hump between the eyes. This toad breeds from May to July, often after spring or summer rains. Each female may lay 300 to 500 eggs in small packets of 20 to 40 eggs each. Eggs typically hatch in three days, and the larval (tadpole) stage lasts several weeks. Adult toads eat primarily insects.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •