Common Name
UTE LADIES'-TRESSES

Scientific Name
SPIRANTHES DILUVIALIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Doug Stone
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Ute ladies'-tresses, Spiranthes diluvialis, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in Cache, Daggett, Duchesne, Garfield, Juab/Tooele, Uintah, Utah, Wasatch and Wayne counties, Utah, and is known historically from Salt Lake and Weber counties. It also occurs in the states of Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, Washington, and Wyoming and in the Canadian province of British Columbia. A member of the orchid family, this species is a perennial herb with a flowering stem, 20-50 cm tall, that arises from a basal rosette of grass-like leaves. The flowers are ivory-colored, arranged in a spike at the top of the stem, and bloom mainly from late July through August. Ute ladies'-tresses is found in moist to very wet meadows, along streams, in abandoned stream meanders, and near springs, seeps, and lake shores. It grows in sandy or loamy soils that are typically mixed with gravels. In Utah, it ranges in elevation from 1311 to 2134 meters. The riparian habitats in which this species occurs have been drastically modified by urbanization and stream channelization for agriculture and development. Most surviving populations are small and appear to be relict in nature.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •