Common Name
WALLEYE

Scientific Name
SANDER VITREUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The walleye, Sander vitreus, is a large member of the perch family and a popular sport fish in Utah. The walleye is native to much of central and eastern North America, but the species is not native to Utah. In Utah, the walleye has become established in many areas, including Utah Lake, Yuba Lake, Starvation Reservoir, Deer Creek Reservoir, and Willard Bay Reservoir.

Adult walleye eat primarily fishes (especially yellow perch in Utah), but invertebrates are also consumed when they are available. The species spawns in streams or in shallow water along shore-lines during the spring, and eggs hatch in about one month. Walleye prefer large lakes or streams, where they are often found near the bottom in beds of aquatic vegetation.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •