Common Name
ARCTIC GRAYLING

Scientific Name
THYMALLUS ARCTICUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Bruce Bonebrake
Photo Copyright Bruce Bonebrake

The arctic grayling, Thymallus arcticus, is beautiful sport fish that is easily recognizable due to its large sail-like dorsal fin. The arctic grayling is holarctic in distribution, which means that the species occurs in the northern parts of North America, Europe, and Asia. The arctic grayling is not native to Utah, but it has been introduced into several high elevation lakes in the Uinta Mountains.

The arctic grayling eats primarily invertebrates, including insects, insect larvae, and zooplankton. The species spawns in streams during the early spring, and eggs hatch in two to three weeks. Arctic grayling prefer clear cold water and the species does best in streams and lakes containing at least some aquatic vegetation.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Sigler, W. F. and J. W. Sigler. 1996. Fishes of Utah[:] a natural history. University of Utah Press. Salt Lake City. 375 pp.

  •