Common Name
LAST CHANCE TOWNSENDIA

Scientific Name
TOWNSENDIA APRICA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Marjorie Stolhand
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

Last Chance townsendia, Townsendia aprica, is a Federally listed threatened plant that occurs in Emery County, Sevier County, and Wayne County, Utah. A member of the sunflower family, this species is a stemless perennial herb with flower heads submersed in its ground-level leaves. The flowers bloom in late April and May, and have yellow to golden petals. Last Chance townsendia is found in clay, clay-silt, or gravelly clay soils derived from the Mancos Formation; these soils are often densely covered with biological soil crusts. The species grows in salt desert shrub and pinyon-juniper communities, at elevations ranging from 1686 to 2560 meters.

Sources:

  • Armstrong, V.A. and K.H. Thorne. 1991. Challenge Cost Share report for Bureau of Land Management. Target species: Townsendia aprica Welsh & Reveal. Prepared for USDI Bureau of Land Management, Richfield District Office, Richfield, UT. 14 pp.

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •