Common Name
WESTERN LYRESNAKE

Scientific Name
TRIMORPHODON BISCUTATUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The western lyresnake, Trimorphodon biscutatus, is a secretive snake that occurs in the southwestern United States and parts of Latin America. The species is rare in Utah, but it is known to occur in the southwestern corner of the state, in Washington County.

The western lyresnake eats primarily lizards, but bats, birds, and rodents are also consumed. Females of the species lay one clutch of six to twenty eggs each year; eggs hatch in about three months. The western lyresnake is a nocturnal species that prefers rocky habitat. One noteworthy characteristic of the species is the V-shaped (lyre-shaped) marking on the top of the snake's head, for which the species is named.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Stebbins, R. C. 1985. A field guide to western reptiles and amphibians. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 336 pp.

  •