Common Name
HOUSE WREN

Scientific Name
TROGLODYTES AEDON

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The house wren, Troglodytes aedon, breeds in most of North America, as well as in much of Central and South America. Many individuals in the northern portion of the species' range migrate south for the winter to the southern United States and Mexico. Many Utah house wrens migrate, so the species is much less common in the state during the winter than it is during the summer. In Utah, preferred habitats for the species include open and semi-open brushy areas, such as agricultural lands. House wrens often live in association with humans.

House wrens are cavity nesters, constructing nests in hollow trees, buildings, and nest boxes. Females may lay multiple clutches of three to seven eggs each year; eggs, which are incubated by the female, hatch in about two weeks. Young are attended to by both parents and leave the nest about twelve to eighteen day after hatching. House wrens eat insects and are active during the day.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •