Common Name
MITERED VERTIGO

Scientific Name
VERTIGO CONCINNULA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Roscoe and Roscoe (1955) referred to this species as "Vertigo concinula"; evidently this was a lapsus and not a typographical or printer's error, for they spelled the name consistently throughout their published paper, repeating this erroneous spelling 3 times.

No subspecies are known currently to be recognized in this species (i.e., the species apparently is monotypic).

Status in Utah

About 7 occurrences, all historical, are known in Utah. This species has been reported, historically, from montane situations in 4 Utah counties: Salt Lake (Chamberlin and Jones 1929, Berry 1931, Jones 1940a, Roscoe and Roscoe 1955), Sevier (Chamberlin and Berry 1930), Box Elder (Woolstenhulme 1942a), and San Juan (Pilsbry 1948).

Woolstenhulme (1942a) mentioned "several specimens" of this species from one locality in Utah. Jones (1940a) listed a total of 10 specimens from one Utah locality and "several" from another. Roscoe and Roscoe (1955) reported the species from 3 of 11 associated collecting stations in Utah but did not mention its numbers. Also, none of these authors indicated whether any of the specimens were alive when collected or even whether they were fresh (i.e., recently dead) material. Thus, abundance of living individuals of this species in Utah has not been reported.

Threats to this species in Utah are not known. Since all of the known Utah occurrences are in montane areas, habitat alterations resulting from timber harvest could represent a threat in this state. Population trend of this species in Utah is not known.

Inventory is needed to determine whether this species is extant at historically documented localities in Salt Lake, Sevier, Box Elder, and San Juan counties, and prospective searches are needed in other montane areas in the state to determine the extent of its distribution and abundance.

Since this species, like other members of its family (Pupillidae), is small and inconspicuous, and thus easily missed in sampling, it may be more widespread and abundant in Utah than existing records suggest.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

All known Utah records of this species are from montane areas, and many are from canyons. Berry (1931) listed this species among those that he collected in a canyon of which he wrote: "The altitude rises from about 7,500 feet at the mouth to about 11,000 feet at its head, a distance of only seven miles. The dense verdure and frequent rainfalls which occur in this canyon creates an ideal collecting ground for the conchologist." Roscoe and Roscoe (1955) reported this species from 3 (of 11) associated collecting stations: a "[r]avine ..., el. c. 8,850 ft., ... [q]uaking aspen litter, morainic rock"; "el. c. 8,950 ft., ... [q]uaking aspen and conifer litter, predominantly the former; morainic rock"; and "el. c. 8,950 ft., ... [i]n rotting logs in spruce-fir zone, dolomite rock."

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •