Common Name
OVATE VERTIGO

Scientific Name
VERTIGO OVATA

View Utah Distribution Map

  

Utah Taxonomy

Seemingly this species is represented in Utah by the type (or nominate) race, Vertigo ovata ovata.

Status in Utah

One historical occurrence of this species in Utah is known.

This species has been reported from only one historical locality in Utah: Fruita, Wayne County (Chamberlin and Berry 1930).

Abundance of this species in Utah is unknown but presumed to be low. The single, historical Utah record of the species (Chamberlin and Berry 1930, repeated by Pilsbry 1948) made no mention of numbers encountered or collected, and it is not known whether any living or fresh specimens have ever been found in this state. Pilsbry (1948) wrote that this widely distributed species "... is ... rarer and local in the ... western peripheral states of its range ...", which, in his account, included Utah.

Threats to this species in Utah are not known but are believed to be few.

Population trend in this species in Utah is unknown.

Inventory is needed to ascertain whether this species is extant at the one known Utah locality (Fruita, Wayne County). It should also be sought elsewhere in the Utah, particularly in the eastern half of the state.

This is another of the small, easily overlooked pupillids, which may be more common and widespread in Utah than records suggest.

Habitats Utilized in Utah

No habitat information was provided in the single, historical report (Chamberlin and Berry 1930) of this species in Utah.

Sources:

  • Text modified from: Oliver, George V. and William R. Bosworth III. 1999. Rare, imperiled, and recently extinct or extirpated mollusks of Utah[:] a literature review. Publication number 99-29. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, Salt Lake City. 230 pp.

  •