Common Name
WARBLING VIREO

Scientific Name
VIREO GILVUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Unknown Photographer
Photo Courtesy of Utah Division of Wildlife Resources

The warbling vireo, Vireo gilvus, breeds in Canada, America, and Mexico, and winters from Mexico to Nicaragua. It is a common summer resident in Utah. Its habitats are open deciduous and mixed woodlands, including, in Utah, riparian woodlands and montane aspen forests. This species has declined in some urban areas as a result of the spraying of shade trees with pesticides. Although its foods are mainly insects, it consumes spiders as well and occasionally some berries.

The nest is usually twenty to sixty feet up in a tree but can be as low as four feet in a shrub or as high as ninety feet in a tree. The three to five eggs, usually four, are incubated by both parents for twelve to thirteen days. The altricial nestlings are tended by both parents and leave the nest after about fourteen days. This species is a common host of the brown-headed cowbird.

Sources:

  • Ehrlich, P. R., D. S. Dobkin, and D. Wheye. 1988. The birderís handbook[:] a field guide to the natural history of North American birds. Simon & Schuster, New York. xxx + 785 pp.

  • Baicich, P. J., and C. J. O. Harrison. 1997. A guide to the nests, eggs, and nestlings of North American birds. 2nd ed. Academic, San Diego. 347 pp.

  •