Common Name
PLUMBEOUS VIREO

Scientific Name
VIREO PLUMBEUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Jim Parrish
Photo Copyright Jim Parrish

The plumbeous vireo, Vireo plumbeus, breeds in interior western America south to Honduras, and winters mainly on the Pacific coast, from extreme southern California to Honduras. It is common as a breeding species throughout Utah. The habitat of this species is montane coniferous and mixed forest (such as pinyon-juniper, ponderosa pine, aspen, and oak woodland) and riparian woodland. Its foods are almost exclusively arthropods, although fruits are consumed in winter.

The nest is constructed in a tree or shrub and may be as much as seventy feet above the ground. Four eggs, sometimes three or rarely five, are incubated by both parents for twelve to fifteen days. Both parents tend the nestlings, which leave the nest at thirteen to fourteen days of age. This species is heavily parasitized by the brown-headed cowbird and occasionally by the bronzed cowbird.

The plumbeous vireo was formerly considered a subspecies of the solitary vireo, which is now known as the blue-headed vireo, Vireo solitarius.

Sources:

  • Curson, D. R., and C. B. Goguen. 1998. Plumbeous warbler. Birds of North America 366: 119.

  •