Common Name
MOOSE

Scientific Name
ALCES ALCES

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The moose, Alces alces, is a large ungulate that is popular with hunters and wildlife watchers alike. The species occurs throughout most of Alaska and Canada, as well as in parts of Eurasia, and in areas of the northeastern, midwestern, and western United States. In Utah, the species can be found in the mountains of the northern and northeastern portion of the state. Moose prefer forest habitats, especially those locations with a mixture of wooded areas and open areas near lakes or wetlands. Some moose make short migrations between summer and winter habitats. Moose usually occur singly or in small groups.

Moose breed in the late summer or early fall, and females typically give birth to one (rarely two) calves in late spring. Moose are herbivores that prefer to feed on aquatic vegetation and new woody growth during the spring and summer. During the winter, when preferred food items are not available, moose switch to a diet of bark and twigs from evergreen and deciduous trees. Moose are active both day and night, but peak activity occurs near dawn and dusk.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •