Common Name
WHITE-TAILED ANTELOPE SQUIRREL

Scientific Name
AMMOSPERMOPHILUS LEUCURUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Carol Davis
Photo Copyright Carol Davis

The white-tailed antelope squirrel, Ammospermophilus leucurus, occurs in much of the western United States, as well as in Mexico. The species is common in Utah, where it can be found throughout most of the state in desert and shrubland areas with sparse vegetation. White-tailed antelope squirrels are active year-round, and are most active during the day. Nights and other periods of inactivity are spent in underground burrows. Individuals are often solitary.

Females may give birth to one or two litters of five to fourteen young during the spring of each year. The white-tailed antelope squirrel is a generalist feeder, eating such items as seeds, other plant material, small vertebrates, insects, and carrion (animals already dead). Food may be stored when it is plentiful.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •