Common Name
PRONGHORN

Scientific Name
ANTILOCAPRA AMERICANA

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Lynn Chamberlain
Photo Copyright Lynn Chamberlain

The pronghorn, Antilocapra americana, is a popular big game species that occurs in western North America, from southern Canada to northern Mexico. The species is common in Utah, where it primarily occurs in desert, grassland, and sagebrush habitats. Pronghorn are often found in small groups and are usually most active during the day.

Breeding occurs during the fall. Females typically give birth to two kids in the spring, although younger females may produce only one offspring. Pronghorn are browsers that primarily consume shrubs, such as sagebrush, although grasses and forbs are also consumed.

Both males and females have true horns that are not shed, but pronghorn are peculiar in that they shed the sheaths off of their horns each year. Contrary to popular belief, pronghorn are NOT part of the Old World antelope family.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •