Common Name
PALLID BAT

Scientific Name
ANTROZOUS PALLIDUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The pallid bat, Antrozous pallidus, is a large pale bat that occurs in part of the western United States, as well as in much of Mexico, Cuba, and a small area of southwestern Canada. The species occurs throughout Utah, but is most common in the southern and eastern areas of the state. The pallid bat prefers arid desert and grassland habitats, where it often occurs near water and rocky cliffs. Pallid bats are nocturnal, roosting in rock crevices, caves, old buildings, and hollow trees during the day. They hibernate in caves and mines during the cold winter months.

Females congregate into maternity colonies, and typically give birth to one or two young each year during late spring. Pallid bats primarily eat insects that are captured on the ground, although some larger insects are also captured in the air.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •