Common Name
PYGMY RABBIT

Scientific Name
BRACHYLAGUS IDAHOENSIS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by United States Bureau of Land Management
Photo Courtesy of United States Bureau of Land Management

The pygmy rabbit, Brachylagus idahoensis, occurs in the western (primarily the northwestern) United States. The species can be found in northern and western Utah, where it prefers areas with tall dense sagebrush and loose soils. Pygmy rabbits are active throughout the year, and are most often above ground near dawn and dusk. Inactive periods are spent in underground burrows.

Breeding occurs during the spring and early summer; females may produce a litter of approximately six young about thirty days after mating. Pygmy rabbits primarily eat sagebrush, but other vegetation is also consumed. As its name implies, the pygmy rabbit is the smallest of all rabbits in Utah (and in North America).

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •