Common Name
BELTED KINGFISHER

Scientific Name
CERYLE ALCYON

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Bruce Bonebrake
Photo Copyright Bruce Bonebrake

The belted kingfisher, Ceryle alcyon, breeds across much of Alaska, Canada, and the United States, and winters in southern Alaska, southern Canada, the United States, Mexico, Central America, the West Indies, and northern South America. It occurs year-round in Utah, where it can be found near streams, lakes, and other water.

Nests are usually in a burrow dug by both parents in a bank of a stream or lake. A clutch of about six eggs is laid in the spring; eggs are incubated by both parents for about 24 days. Young leave the nest at about one month of age.

The belted kingfisher is generally a solitary bird outside of the breeding season. Individuals are often seen hovering in flight over water looking for food; the diet of the species consists mainly of fishes and other animals that are captured by diving into the water.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Peterson, R. T., and V. M. Peterson. 1990. A field guide to western birds, 3rd ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. 432 pp.

  •