Common Name
SOUTHERN RED-BACKED VOLE

Scientific Name
CLETHRIONOMYS GAPPERI

View Utah Distribution Map

  

The southern red-backed vole, Clethrionomys gapperi, occurs in much of Canada, as well as in the northern United States. The species can be found in the high mountainous regions of Utah, as it prefers to inhabit cool moist forested areas. Southern red-backed voles are active throughout the year, and are primarily nocturnal, spending inactive periods under logs or in burrows abandoned by other small mammals.

Breeding occurs almost year-round, and large females may be able to produce up to six litters of one to nine young each year. The diet of the southern red-backed vole is composed primarily of vegetation and fungi, although insects are occasionally consumed.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •