Common Name
SPOTTED BAT

Scientific Name
EUDERMA MACULATUM

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by Bruce Bonebrake
Photo Copyright Bruce Bonebrake

The spotted bat, Euderma maculatum, occurs throughout much of the western United States, as well as in southwestern Canada and northern and central Mexico. Spotted bats occur state-wide in Utah, but have probably never been abundant in any particular location. Unfortunately, current data suggest that the species may be becoming even more rare in Utah than it was in the past. Consequently, the spotted bat is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

Spotted bats may be found in a variety of habitats, ranging from deserts to forested mountains; they roost and hibernate in caves and rock crevices. Females generally give birth to a single young in late spring. Spotted bats eat insects, primarily moths, which are usually captured in flight. Similar to Utah's other bat species, the spotted bat is nocturnal.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  •