Common Name
WESTERN RED BAT

Scientific Name
LASIURUS BLOSSEVILLII

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The western red bat, Lasiurus blossevillii, occurs in the western United States and parts of Mexico. The species is extremely rare in Utah, being known from only a few locations in the state. It is included on the Utah Sensitive Species List.

Western red bats are normally found near water, often in wooded areas. Some individuals may hibernate during cold times of year, but most members of the species migrate south to warmer climates for the winter. The species is nocturnal; daytime roosting usually occurs in trees. Females may give birth to one litter of two to four young during late spring. Western red bats eat insects, often foraging near riparian areas.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •