Common Name
HOARY BAT

Scientific Name
LASIURUS CINEREUS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The hoary bat, Lasiurus cinereus, is widely distributed, occurring throughout most North America and Central America, in part of South America, and on several islands, including Hawaii. The species is common in Utah, preferring woodland habitats. The hoary bat is nocturnal; daytime roosting often occurs in trees. Some individuals hibernate in the northern areas of the species' range, but most individuals migrate south to warmer climates during the winter.

Females give birth to an average of two young each year in late spring or early summer. Newborns may cling to their mother while she is foraging for food. Similar to many other bat species, the hoary bat eats flying insects, particularly moths. Hoary bats are generally solitary, except when mothers are with young.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •