Common Name
SILVER-HAIRED BAT

Scientific Name
LASIONYCTERIS NOCTIVAGANS

View Utah Distribution Map

Photo by J. Scott Altenbach, jsa@batphotography.com
Photo Copyright Bat Photography LLC

The silver-haired bat, Lasionycteris noctivagans, occurs in most of the United States, in southern Canada, and in a small area of northern Mexico. Silver-haired bats migrate to the southern areas of their range during the winter and to the northern areas of their range during the summer. The species is common in Utah as both a summer resident and a migrant. Silver-haired bats prefer woodland areas near water. They are nocturnal, spending daylight hours roosting in trees, rock crevices, or old buildings.

Females congregate in small maternity colonies and give birth to one or two young during early summer; young cling to their mothers for several days following birth. Silver-haired bats often forage for flying insects over small water bodies in forested areas.

Sources:

  • Biotics Database. 2005. Utah Division of Wildlife Resources, NatureServe, and the network of Natural Heritage Programs and Conservation Data Centers.

  • Burt, W. H. and R. P. Grossenheider. 1980. A field guide to the mammals. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. 289 pp.

  •